swccexpo-icon

Session Schedule

Friday, October 13th

ROOMS 161-163

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amServing A Patient CommunityButch Williams, Dr. Judy Mikovits, Dustin Klein, Moderator: Jane Fix
11:00am - 11:45am KEYNOTE: Ask Will HumbleWill Humble
Lunch
1:00pm - 1:45pm The Evolution of New Qualifying Conditions For PatientsKen Sobel, Heather Manus, Will Humble
2:00pm - 2:45pmHemp and Its UsesColleen Keahey, Diana Oliver, Michael Bowman, Moderator: Snowden Bishop
3:00pm - 4:00pmKEYNOTEBruce Barcott
4:00pm - 4:45pmCannabinoids For Chronic ConditionsDr. Judy Mickovits, Dr. Jennifer Burns, Dr. Uma

ROOM 167

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amGrowing your Cannabis Cultivation Business: Licensing, Operations & ScalabilityMichael Brubeck, Andy Williams, Jan Carlos Byl, Moderator: Colby Ayres
11:00am - 11:45am annabis Cultivation: Best Practices - How Cultivation Differs State To State - Indoor Vs Outdoor Vs GreenhouseNicholas "Nico" Mauceli, Jeff Wheeler, Adam Dunn, Daniel Banks
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmLegal and Financial Aspects of Your Cannabis Business: Best PracticesLaura Bianchi, Josephine Giordano, Travis Leach
4:00pm - 4:45pmThe Benefits & The Business of CBD Eileen Karpfinger, Chris Cowart, Moderator: Tim Meyer

ROOM 166

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amFederal Or State Legalization: What's Next StrategicallyRene Gagnon, Michael Minardi, Moderator: Demitri Downing
11:00am - 11:45am Employment in Recreational MJStephanie Leach, Anne Caldwell, Moderator: Ed Tobin
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmLearning from States with Recreational Marijuana: CA, NV, AKRianna Durrett, Carroll (Cary) Carrigan, Lindsay Robinson, Elizabeth Ashford, Moderator: Jason Moore-Brown
4:00pm - 4:45pmWholesale Trading PlatformsMark Restelli, Heather Vaughan

ROOM 165

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amMarketing Your Cannabis BusinessMike Roberts, Jaime Smith, Alex King, Moderator: Tim Meyer
11:00am - 11:45am Packaging & BrandingJohn Pisauro
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmSearch & Social Do's & Don'tsKristine Schachinger, Tim Meyer, Moderator: Frank Watson
4:00pm - 4:45pmPublic Relations For Brands & InvestorsKim Prince, Cassy Dowell

TRADESHOW FLOOR

TimeSpeaker/Booth
10:00am - 10:45amKandy Pens
11:00am - 11:45am Arizona Growers Roundtable
12:00pm - 12:45pmCW Hemp
1:00pm - 1:45pm Seedify
2:00pm - 2:45pmC4 Labs
3:00pm - 4:00pmNicholas Mauceli
4:00pm - 4:45pmHempMeds

Saturday, October 14th

ROOMS 161-163

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amVeterans PanelJoshua Johnson, Joshua Lee, Moderator: Jose Belen
11:00am - 11:45am Federal Cannabis PolicyJohn Vardaman
Lunch
1:00pm - 1:45pm KEYNOTEVicente Fox
2:00pm - 2:45pmKEYNOTECheryl Shuman
4:00pm - 4:45pmMMJ My Story (Athletes)Grant Mattos, Treyous Jarrells, Marvin Washington, Mark Restelli, Moderator: Dr. Uma

ROOM 167

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amAdult Use in ArizonaRep. Mark Cardenas, Rep. Cesar Chavez, Rep. Diego Espinoza, Ryan Hurley, Moderator: Demitri Downing
11:00am - 11:45am The Endocannabinoid SystemJeremy Riggle, Ricardo Behrens, Dr. Uma
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmParenting & CannabisParisa Mansouri-Rad, Audrey Kerger
4:00pm - 4:45pmHow Cannabis Helps: Patient Care Best PracticesJane Fix, Jessica Crozier, JoAnna Paterson

ROOM 166

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amHow to Start a Marijuana BusinessTyler Stratford, Chelsea Mulligan, Elizabeth Ashford
11:00am - 11:45am What's on the Menu - The World of EdiblesAnn Torrez, Payton Curry, Jade Tadvick
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmA Business in Cannabis ExtractionAndy Joseph, George Stantchev PhD, Butch Williams, Moderator: Mikel Weisser
4:00pm - 4:45pmState Recreational Marijuana PolicyNate Bradley, Lindsey Robinson, Ryan Hurley

ROOM 165

TimeTopicSpeakers
10:00am - 10:45amBanking in CannabisJohn Vardaman, Ken Ramirez, Stuart Duncan
11:00am - 11:45am Arizona's Cannabis Rising StarsNadeem Al Hasan, James George, Colby Ayres, Moderator: Kim Prince
Lunch
2:00pm - 2:45pmDiversity Ownership: Breaking into the Cannabis BusinessMarvina Thomas, Rene Gagnon, Bo Money
4:00pm - 4:45pmSustainability & Growth in CannabisAndrew Meyer, James Foley, Karl Keich, Moderator: Adam Sylvestri

TRADESHOW FLOOR

TimeSpeaker/Booth
10:00am - 10:45amBarron Lighting
11:00am - 11:45am Cornucopia
12:00pm - 1:00pmBaked Bros - The Benefits of Edibles
1:00pm - 1:45pmComerg
2:00pm - 2:45pmCannabis Cactus Cup Winners Announced
3:00pm - 4:00pmProgrotech
4:00pm - 4:45pmFlourish